Sandy Run Novella Semi-finalists, Finalists and Winner Announcement

The 2020 Award Cycle

We are happy to announce the semi-finalists and finalists for the Sandy Run Novella Award.
Thanks to everyone who submitted work to us. Congratulations to those who have made the semi-finalist and finalist categories. We will begin deliberations now to choose the winner. So, please be sure to let us know right away if you are a finalist and your manuscript has already been picked up for publication elsewhere.

Please note that, during the COVID pandemic, we suspended some of our awards, including the Sandy Run, so that our reduced staff could catch up on reviewing the manuscript submissions already waiting for our attention.  Please be sure to follow our blog for announcements of our revised awards schedule in the near future.  Meanwhile, more information about our Sandy Run Novella Award can be found here.

Semi-finalists 

Bache, Ellyn, Greer, SC, The (Possibly True) Story of Sam

Cameron, Barbara, Los Angeles, CA, Crime Wave

Cube, Ellis, Venice, CA, The Street Enters the House

Feldman, Suzanne, Frederick, MD, Goat Island

Fox, Susan, New York City, NY, The Names of the Dead

Fram, Joel, Bala Cynwyd, PA, Replacing Reynolds

Frank, Joan, Santa Rosa, CA, Juniper Street

Frey, Kevin, Haverstraw, NY, A Walking Tour of Antanavarivo…

Kinerk, Robert, Cambridge, MA, Forgiveness is the Heart’s Big Project

Matlock, Cynthia, Whitehouse, TX, The Sand Here

Recht, Linus, Glencoe, IL, Zeal

Skarl, John, Marshallville, OH, On the Cusp

Skenazy, Paul, Santa Cruz, CA, Still Life

Slater, Ryan, Burbank, CA City of Foam

Spencer, Rosie, Brighton, E. Sussex, UK, Ceta

Tomkins, Deborah, Bristol, UK, First, Do No Harm

Vestal, Patricia, Hendersonville, NC, Symbiot Schism: Book One

Finalists

Cameron, Barbara, Los Angeles, CA, Crime Wave

Cube, Ellis, Venice, CA, The Street Enters the House

Fram, Joel, Bala Cynwyd, PA, Replacing Reynolds

Frey, Kevin, Haverstraw, NY, A Walking Tour of Antanavarivo…

Matlock, Cynthia, Whitehouse, TX, The Sand Here

Recht, Linus, Glencoe, IL, Zeal

Spencer, Rosie, Brighton, E. Sussex, UK, Ceta

Please check back with us soon, since we’ll be choosing the winning manuscript for the 2020 cycle shortly!  Congratulations to everyone.  We appreciate each and every one of our writers, and are so very grateful that you entrusted us with your work.

________________________________________________________________

Past Award Cycles

2019 Award (The first year of our Sandy Run Award)

We are very pleased to announce that Beatriz Seelaender of Sao Paulo, Brazil has won our Sandy Run Novella Award for her novella, The Only Unessential.

The semi-finalists and finalists of the Sandy Run Novella Award are listed below. We want to thank everyone who submitted their work to us. We are so grateful for the opportunity to read such a wide variety of creative work. You are all so wonderful! Congratulations to our semi-finalists and finalists, and to everyone who submitted. We wish you all the greatest of luck and joy with your work, and look forward to the opportunity to see more of what you are creating!

The deadline for the next cycle of the Sandy Run Novella Award has been extended to January 15, 2020. For more information about the Sandy Run Novella Award, please see our guidelines.

Semi-finalists

Agnihotri, Sanjay, Carlingford, New South Wales, Australia, The Grapes of Greed
Beaudoin, Penny-Anne, Ontario, Canada, Drowning in the Air
Begiebing, R.J., Newfields, New Hampshire, Rumors of Wolves
Benchikha, Amar, Varese, VA, Italy, In Search of Something Good
Bolick, Gary, Clemmons, North Carolina, Albert’s Lark
Bourne, Michael, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, The Old Home Place
Bryant, Ellie, Lincoln, Vermont, Shumayl
Cohen, Edward, New York, New York, A Visit to my Father with my Son
Cravens, David, Florissant, Colorado, Greasy Bend
D’Andrea, Lindsay, Watertown, Massachusetts, The Gardener’s Assistant
Davidson, Rob, Chico, California, Shoplifting: A Novella
Egan, Laury, Highlands, New Jersey, The Black Leopard’s Kiss
Fell, B.D., Belleville, Michigan, The Return of Tom Bright
Fine, Benjamin, Stamford, Connecticut, The Thin Liners
Francis, H.E., Huntsville, Alabama, White Nights
Frank, Joan, Santa Rosa, California, Cavatina for Passenger X
Gates, Roberta, Riverside, Illinois, The Months Have Ends, the Years a Knot
Hettinger, Michael, Oakland, California, A Sun East of Time
Littell, Margo, Maplewood, New Jersey, Traveling
Lutz, Karina,Chepachet, Rhode Island, The Teller
MacKenzie, Finlay, New Canaan, Connecticut, Sehnsucht
Martin, Sahalie, Boston, Massachusetts, The Yellow House
Moyer, Victoria, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Mother Morphosis No Psychosis
Murphy, Ries, Bloomington, Indiana, The Vanishing of Faro, Georgia
Noel, Don,Bloomfield,Connecticut, Kitty’s Story
O/Shea, John, Oakland, California, Paddington Green 1940
Pedler, Gary, San Francisco, California, Shangay-La
Petrou, Nektaria, Istanbul, Turkey, Aunt Estrella’s Remedies for Demons and Tight Corsets
Puett, J.D., Pittsboro, North Carolina, Another Good Day
Schultz, Anneliese, British Columbia, Canada, Correcting the Flight Path
Seelaender, Beatriz, Sao Paulo, Brazil, The Only Unessential
Seiber, Lones, Morristown, Tennessee, Providence
Sharp, Anne, Ann Arbor, Michigan, The Greta Book
Sher, Gabrielle, Summit, New Jersey, Bowerbird
Smith, Claude Clayton, Madison, Wisconsin, The Seasons Here: Notes from 1970
White, James, Berkeley, California, Carp Cafe
Williams, Bobby, Brooklyn, New York, For the Birds (Time Flies)
Willy, Edward, Walnut Creek, California, Two Horses
Withy, Alison, Gravois Mills, Missouri, Tower of Ivory
Woodward, Holly, Hoboken, New Jersey, Somebody’s Going to Get Hurt
Wyatt, Charles, Nashville, Tennessee, Demon
Yazwinski, Sally, Deerfield, Massachusetts, My Lightning Summer

Finalists

Agnihotri, Sanjay, Carlingford, New South Wales, Australia, The Grapes of Greed
Beaudoin, Penny-Anne, Ontario, Canada, Drowning in the Air
Bolick, Gary, Clemmons, North Carolina, Albert’s Lark
Bourne, Michael, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, The Old Home Place
Cohen, Edward, New York, New York, A Visit to my Father with my Son
Cravens, David, Florissant, Colorado, Greasy Bend
D’Andrea, Lindsay, Watertown, Massachusetts, The Gardener’s Assistant
Francis, H.E., Huntsville, Alabama, White Nights
Gates, Roberta, Riverside, Illinois, The Months Have Ends, the Years a Knot
Littell, Margo, Maplewood, New Jersey, Traveling
Martin, Sahalie, Boston, Massachusetts, The Yellow House
Moyer, Victoria, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Mother Morphosis No Psychosis
Murphy, Ries, Bloomington, Indiana, The Vanishing of Faro, Georgia
Pedler, Gary, San Francisco, California, Shangay-La
Puett, J.D., Pittsboro, North Carolina, Another Good Day
Seelaender, Beatriz, Sao Paulo, Brazil, The Only Unessential
Seiber, Lones, Morristown, Tennessee, Providence
Sharp, Anne, Ann Arbor, Michigan, The Greta Book
White, James, Berkeley, California, Carp Café
Williams, Bobby, Brooklyn, New York, For the Birds (Time Flies)
Withy, Alison, Gravois Mills, Missouri, Tower of Ivory

WINNER

Seelaender, Beatriz, Sao Paulo, Brazil, The Only Unessential

Again, congratulations to all. We appreciate every single one of you, and are so very grateful that you have shared your work with us!